Date & Time:
May 30, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wittering for a local training flight. While returning to the airbase, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. One occupant was injured and the second was killed.
Crew:
F/O Horace Miller, †
F/O Edmund Gwyn Hordern.
Crew:
F/O Horace Miller, †
F/O Edmund Gwyn Hordern.