Date & Time:
May 19, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
J8533
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Sealand. On approach, in circumstances that remains unclear, the aircraft collided with another RAF Avro 504N registered J8676 with one pilot on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. One crew on board J8533 survived while both other crew members were killed.
Crew involved:
F/Lt Murray Meyrick Restell-Little, †
P/O John Frederick Napier Fairbanks, †
P/O Patrick Hunter Dunn.
Crew involved:
P/O Patrick Hunter Dunn.