Date & Time: May 16, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H255
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
RAF Sealand - RAF Sealand
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a local training flight at RAF Sealand. Shortly after takeoff, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. The pilot P/O Arthur George Mace was killed.