Date & Time: May 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J8727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at RAF Netheravon. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot P/O Malcolm Menzies Jackson was killed.