Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K2418
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
K2418
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF Leuchars. On final approach, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. Both crewmen were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.