Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1818
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
K1818
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Leuchars on a local solo training flight. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured.