Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1816
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Halton - Halton
MSN:
K1816
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF Halton. On approach, the airplane was too low, hit a fence and crashed, coming to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured.