Date & Time: Jan 28, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J9267
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Grantham for a local training mission. Shortly after liftoff, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.