Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1800
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the Avro 504N collided with a RAF Armstrong Whitworth Atlas registered J9533. While the pilot of the Atlas was able to land without further problems, the Avro crashed in a field. Both crew members were injured.