Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1242
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Cranwell. On final approach, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Fearn,
AC1 Leslie Edward Charlton.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Fearn,
AC1 Leslie Edward Charlton.