Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
J8709
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranwell for a local training flight. While approaching the airfield, the airplane collided with a second RAF Avro 504 registered J9693 with one pilot on board. While the pilot of J9693 was able to land without further problems, the crew of J8709 lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Henry Leonard Drake, †
F/Cdt Francis de la Poer Beresford-Peirse.
Crew:
F/Lt Henry Leonard Drake, †