Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K2350
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upavon - Alton Barnes
MSN:
K2350
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight from Upavon to Alton Barnes. On final approach, the single engine aircraft was too low and impacted the ground short of runway. It lost its undercarriage, overturned and came to rest upside down. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the pilot.