Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K2371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abbotsinch AFB - Abbotsinch AFB
MSN:
K2371
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from RAF Abbotsinch. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane suffered an engine failure, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest upside down. Both crewmen were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.