Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1930 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Worthy Down – Henlow
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Worthy Down to Henlow, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a park located in Pinner, bursting into flames. The pilot, Lt Douglas Wells Gibbon was killed.