Date & Time: Feb 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
K1044
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot lost his orientation while cruising in foggy conditions and was unable to locate the Thornaby Airfield. He attempted to make an emergency landing in a bog when the airplane hit the ground and came to rest upside down, somewhere in North Yorkshire (the exact location is unknown). The pilot William Vernon Lewis Spendlove (from the 608th Squadron based at RAF Thornaby) was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.