Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
J8568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from RAF Wittering. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Pilsgate. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Ivan Richardson,
Sgt Noel William Nicholls.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Ivan Richardson,
Sgt Noel William Nicholls.