Date & Time:
May 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering AFB - Wittering AFB
MSN:
K1042
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight on formation with a second RAF Avro 504N registered K1050. While changing direction, K1050 collided with K1042. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field near the airbase. Both pilots were killed.