Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
H2201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Digby on a training flight. While completing a turn, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in an open field located in Nocton Heath, about 4 km east of RAF Waddington. The pilot P/O James Graydon Riess was killed.