Date & Time: Mar 22, 1928 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J8581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Henlow - Henlow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Henlow for a local training flight, carrying two crew members. While flying at low height, the airplane collided with telephone wires and crashed in a pasture located in Holwell, about 3 km south of the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Frank Jezzard,
LAC Percy Jack Hooper.