Date & Time: Oct 15, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF Grantham. In unknown circumstances, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture, killing both occupants.
Crew:
F/Lt James Stanley Blomfield,
LAC Cyril Williamson.