Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
J9007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Digby on a local training flight. While flying at low height north of the airfield, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. The pilot P/O Peter Strickland Ball was killed.