Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
H2975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Glasgow - Glasgow
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Glasgow-Renfrew Airport on a local training mission. En route, the Avro collided with an RAF Westland Wapiti registered J9603 and crashed between the villages of Kilmacolm and Port Glasgow. The pilot George Christopher was killed.