Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-AEIJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belfast – Liverpool
MSN:
J8507
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Irish Sea. The crew from a ship named 'Corrib' arrived on scene and was able to evacuate the mechanic uninjured while the pilot was killed when the aircraft sank. His body was never recovered.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.