Date & Time: May 16, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-ADEI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
E3460
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hanworth Airfield, towing a banner. During initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured and the pilot died three days later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.