Date & Time: Jan 18, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Goetsenhoven AFB while completing a local training flight. The pilot Joseph Ghislain Bataire, sole on board, was killed.