Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Air Publicity
Registration:
G-ACRE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gamlingay - Gamlingay
MSN:
E9408
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in Gamlingay. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.