Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
National Aviation Day
Registration:
G-ACRS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
MSN:
K1802
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Farnborough on a local demo flight. At the time of the accident, about 3,000 spectators were at the airport. While cruising north of the airfield, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Cove. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured. He died the next of injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a jammed joystick.