Date & Time: Jul 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnhouse - Turnhouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Turnhouse on a local training flight. While maneuvering in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Hermiston. The pilot John Temple Lyall Shiells was killed.