Date & Time: Aug 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J9016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Digby Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane collided with a RAF De Havilland DH.9A registered J7795 and carrying two pilots. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Adrian Gordon Cole.