Date & Time: Aug 23, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-ADGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camber - Camber
MSN:
J8758
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on a beach in Camber. All three occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.