Date & Time:
May 18, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Brasschaat AFB, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.