Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Leslie George Anderson
Registration:
G-ADBS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodmin - Bodmin
MSN:
K1251
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Bodmin for a local demo flight. While completing aerobatics display, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. A passengers was seriously injured while two other occupants were killed. Two days later, the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew:
Leslie George Anderson, pilot.
Passengers:
Arthur George Lyne,
Alfred James Ronald Jope.
Crew:
Passengers:
Arthur George Lyne,
Alfred James Ronald Jope.