Date & Time: Sep 7, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-ACOD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
F8713
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Stanley Park in Blackpool for a local flight with two passengers and a pilot on board. While flying over the city of Blackpool, it collided with a Westland Wessex registered G-ADFZ. Operated by the Trafalgar Advertising Company, the second aircraft was carrying four passengers and one pilot. After the collision, the Avro dove dove into the ground and crashed in Swainson Street, in Cedar Square, bursting into flames. The pilot of the Westland was able to make an emergency landing. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hugh William Patrick Stewart.
Passengers:
Doris Barnes,
Lillian Barnes.