Date & Time: Mar 26, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1252
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
K1252
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Belfast-Aldergrove on a local solo training flight. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured.