Date & Time: Feb 14, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K2410
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
K2410
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Belfast-Aldergrove Airport. On final approach, an unexpected situation forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The single engine aircraft hit a fence and crashed. Both crewmen were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.