Date & Time: May 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
F8813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Digby on a training mission. En route, while completing a turn, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a pasture. F/O Stewart Sinclair Mackay was killed and AC2 Josiah Swain was injured.