Date & Time: Jan 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J8981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Abu Sueir Airport. In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second RAF Avro 504 registered J8716. After the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.