Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Sgt Henry Thomas Inglis was completing a post maintenance test flight out from Abu Sueir Airport. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot, sole on board.