Date & Time: Dec 15, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J8986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Abu Sueir on a local solo training mission. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot.