Date & Time: Jan 9, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1978
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission out from RAF Abu Sueir. After touchdown, the airplane failed to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed against a concrete wall. Both pilots were injured.