Date & Time: Jan 27, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K2399
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
MSN:
K2399
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight out from Abu Sueir. On final approach, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.