Date & Time: Aug 19, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAJH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brighton - Eastbourne
MSN:
E2
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brighton Beach, the single engine seaplane lost height and crashed in the sea. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.