Date & Time: Jul 12, 1920 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EALO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eastbourne - London
MSN:
E3
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Eastbourne on a taxi flight to London, carrying two passengers and one pilot. En route, he encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in an open field located at Amies Mill Farm near Horsham. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.