Date & Time: Oct 5, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAFG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
ATC.13
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a cargo flight to Guernsey. While flying over The Channel in foggy conditions, the airplane crashed in the sea off Alderney Island. The pilot was killed.