Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAGM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Weston-super-Mare - Weston-super-Mare
MSN:
K-161
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight in Weston-super-Mare. The aircraft crashed on approach and was destroyed. The pilot was injured.