Date & Time: Dec 3, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
E6671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upavon - Upavon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Upavon Airport. While making a turn, the crew lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed near the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured. A day later, one of the pilot died from his injuries.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Elphinstone Gain, †
AC1 Denham Brown Waight.