Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAGJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
C746
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Hounslow Heath Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Twickenham. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.