Date & Time: Jul 4, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAGI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Twickenham – Northolt
MSN:
E4234
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Twickenham, while climbing, the pilot encountered technical problems. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.