Date & Time: Aug 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-AASS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swansea - Swansea
MSN:
F2540
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Swansea on a local joyride. The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at low tide in the Swansea Bay. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.