Date & Time: Jul 4, 1929 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
John Sale
Registration:
G-AAED
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shoreham - Stag Lane
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Shoreham, the pilot initiated the approach to Stag Lane Aerodrome when he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield. Two occupants were kiléled while the third was seriously injured. The only survivor died from his injuries the following day.
Probable cause:
The aircraft crashed due to an error of judgement by the pilot, as he tried to land downwind.